The EMBO Meeting

The EMBO Meeting 2013

 

 

 

 

Wednesday, 24 May 2017

Concurrent sessions

Sunday 22 September Monday 23 September Tuesday 24 September
11:00 – 13:00 11:15 – 13:15 09:00 – 11:00
Signalling Molecular

Quantitative analysis of signalling

Auditorium

11:00 Alexander van Oudenaarden, NL
11:30 Stefan Münnich, DE**
11:45 Ray Deshaies, US
12:15 Nurhan Özlü, TR**
12:30 Michael B. Yaffe, US*

Medicine Molecular

Cancer genomics

Auditorium

11:15 René Bernards, NL*
11:45 Maureen Spit, NL**
12:00 Olli Kallioniemi, FI
12:30 Oleg Timofeev, DE**
12:45 James Brenton, UK

Cytoplasm Cellular

Cell division

Auditorium

09:00 Geert Kops, NL
09:30 Cornelia Rumpf-Kienzl, NL**
09:45 Iain Hagan, UK*
10:15 Gohta Goshima, JP**
10:30 David M. Glover, UK

Cytoplasm Organismal

Cell Polarity

G102-103

11:00 Geraldine Seydoux, US
11:30 Anne Pacquelet, FR**
11:45 Juergen Knoblich, AT
12:15 Christiaan Slim, NL**
12:30 Wieland Huttner, DE*

Signalling Organismal

Host pathogen interaction

G102-103

11:15 Yoshihiro Kawaoka, US
11:45 Stephan Barden, DE**
12:00 Ari Helenius, CH*
12:30 Dorothy Truong, CA**
12:45 Alexandra Trkola, CH CANCELLED

Membrane Molecular

Membrane organization

G102-103

09:00 Petra Schwille, DE*
09:30 Annemarie Kralt, NL**
09:45 Ilpo Vattulainen, FI
10:15 Mathieu Frechin, CH**
10:30 Sarah Veatch, US

Membrane Cellular

Membrane trafficking

G104-105

11:00 Ludger Johannes, FR
11:30 Francesca Giordano, US**
11:45 Antonella De Matteis, IT*
12:15 Diana Zala, FR**
12:30 Jacques Neefjes, NL

Nucleus Cellular

Nuclear substructure

G104-105

11:15 Wouter de Laat, NL*
11:45 Sriram Tiruvadi Krishnan, NL**
12:00 Karla Neugebauer, DE
12:30 Dominique Kranz, DE**
12:45 Liesbeth M. Veenhoff, NL

Medicine Organismal

Vaccines

G104-105

09:00 Albert Osterhaus, NL
09:30 David Schwefel, UK**
09:45 Antonio Lanzavecchia, CH*
10:15 Annemarie Meijer, NL**
10:30 Rino Rappuoli, IT

Medicine Methods

New technologies for transgenesis and tissue visualization

G106-107

11:00 J. Keith Joung, US
11:30 Nike Walther, DE**
11:45 Aron M. Geurts, US*
12:15 Sanum Bashir, DE**
12:30 Claude Pierre Lechene, US

Membrane Methods

New methods at organismal level: optogenetics

G106-107

11:15 Daniel Schmidt, US
11:45 Christof Taxis, DE**
12:00 Christine Grienberger, DE*
12:30 Jiangyun Wang, CN**
12:45 Marco Tripodi, UK

Nucleus Methods

New methods in genomics

G106-107

09:00 L. Stirling Churchman, US
09:30 Waseem Akhtar, NL**
09:45 Kári Stefánsson IS* CANCELLED
09:45 Peer Bork, DE
10:15 Stephan Schiffels, UK**

Sunday 22 September Monday 23 September How to plan your concurrent session schedule

The concurrent sessions at The EMBO Meeting aim to provide a snapshot of what is currently happening in life science research. The conference chairs have devised the program in such a way that concurrent sessions that focus on similar research areas do not run in parallel. The different colours indicate the broad areas that are being discussed at the molecular, organismal, cellular and methodological level.

14:30 – 16:30 15:00 – 17:00
Signalling Cellular

Stem cell signalling

Auditorium

14:30 Cédric Blanpain, BE*
15:00 Tiago C. Luis, UK**
15:15 Ben Scheres, NL
15:45 Jerome Korzelius, DE**
16:00 Anjana Rao, US

Nucleus Organismal

Epigenetics

Auditorium

15:00 Susan M. Gasser, CH*
15:30 Owen Marshall, UK**
15:45 Geneviève Almouzni, FR
16:15 Maria Hondele, DE**
16:30 Konstantinos Anastassiadis, DE

Nucleus Molecular

Non Coding RNAs

G102-103

14:30 Joan A. Steitz, US*
15:00 Federico Damian Ariel, FR**
15:15 René Ketting, NL
15:45 Nora Pencheva, US**
16:00 Reuven Agami, NL

Medicine Cellular

Targeting DNA repair

G102-103

15:00 Roland Kanaar, NL
15:30 Elisabetta Citterio, NL**
15:45 Penny Jeggo, UK*
16:15 Sara Sepe, NL**
16:30 Thomas Helleday, SE

Membrane Organismal

Membranes in development

G104-105

14:30 Mikael Simons, DE*
15:00 Françoise Brochard-Wyart, FR**
15:15 Verena Göbel, US
15:45 Maja Matis, US**
16:30 François Schweisguth, FR

Cytoplasm Molecular

Cytoskeleton dynamics

G104-105

15:00 Carolyn Moores, UK
15:30 Simone Reber, DE**
15:45 Anna Akhmanova, NL
16:15 Omaya Dudin, CH**
16:30 Marileen Dogterom, NL*

Cytoplasm Methods

Imaging technologies

G106-107

14:30 Jan Ellenberg, DE*
15:00 Thomas Stoeger, CH**
15:15 Pavel Tomancak, DE
15:45 Steffen J. Sahl, US**
16:00 Peter Friedl, NL

Signalling Methods

New methods in analyzing protein complexes

G106-107

15:00 Holger Stark, DE
15:30 João Rodrigues, NL**
15:45 Henry N. Chapman, DE
16:15 Frank Gabel, FR**
16:30 Charalampos Kalodimos, US*

* Chair

** Speaker selected from abstract

The EMBO Meeting
facebook twitter youtube
Sign up to:
E-News